South Birmingham Chess Club season 2011-12                                                 Button-History.png
 
             
Southern Brummies Team Table 2011-12
BDCL Trophy & Play offs not included
Tez.jpg
Martin.jpg
Tim.jpg
Rob.jpg
Dave.jpg
Tony.jpg
Team P L W D Pts Bds
SB-1A 12 1 11 ~ 22 72
SB-1B 12 3 7 2 16 72
SB-3 12 4 6 2 14 72
SB-2 12 5 6 1 13 72 Tez Martin Tim Rob Dave Tony
SB-6 12 5 5 2 12 44 1A 1B 1C 2 3 6
SB-1C 12 7 2 3 7 72 Champions
ALL 71 18 43 10 96 404 & TERRILL
P W D L Pts P W D L Pts P W D L Pts P W D L Pts
South Birmingham-A 12 11 ~ 1 22 Boldmere 12 8 3 1 19 Solihull 12 9 1 2 19 Solihull 12 10 1 1 21
Olton 12 7 2 3 16 Sutton Coldfield 12 8 1 3 17 Sutton Coldfield 12 5 4 3 14 Walsall Kipping 12 8 3 1 19
South Birmingham-B 12 7 2 3 16 Kynoch 12 7 2 3 16 Mercia 12 5 4 3 14 Halesowen 12 8 1 3 17
Walsall Kipping 12 7 1 4 15 South Birmingham 12 6 1 5 13 South Birmingham 12 6 2 4 14 Redditch 12 6 2 4 14
Lichfield 12 7 1 4 15 Stourbridge 12 5 3 4 13 Saint Georges 12 5 3 4 13 Westminster-A 12 6 1 5 13
Shirley Wythall 12 6 2 4 14 Lichfield 12 6 ~ 6 12 Stourbridge 12 5 3 4 13 South Birmingham 12 5 2 5 12
Halesowen 12 5 2 5 12 Mutual Circle 12 4 3 5 11 Shirley Wythall 12 3 6 3 12 West Midlands Police 12 5 2 5 12
Bushbury 12 5 1 6 11 Warley Quinborne 12 4 3 5 11 Greenlands 12 5 1 6 11 Greenlands 12 4 2 6 10
West Bromwich 12 4 2 6 10 Shirley Wythall 12 4 2 6 10 Boldmere 12 3 4 5 10 Lichfield 12 4 2 6 10
Solihull 12 3 2 7 8 Redditch 12 4 1 7 9 Bushbury 12 2 6 4 10 Kynoch 12 3 3 6 9
Warley Quinborne 12 2 3 7 7 Olton 12 3 3 6 9 Westminster 12 2 5 5 9 Boldmere-A 12 3 2 7 8
South Birmingham-C 12 2 3 7 7 Birmingham 12 3 2 7 8 Tamworth & District 12 3 3 6 9 Westminster-B 12 2 2 8 6
Tamworth & District 12 1 1 10 3 Wolverhampton 12 3 2 7 8 Olton 12 3 2 7 8 Boldmere-B 12 2 1 9 5
South Birmingham 'A' South Birmingham 'B' South Birmingham 'C' South Birmingham-2
101       104         112           203        
South Birmingham 'C' 5 South Birmingham 'A' South Birmingham 'B' 3 3 South Birmingham 'C' South Birmingham 'C' 3 2 West Bromwich   South Birmingham   4 1 Wolverhampton  
M. Smyth   0 1 J. Swindells   D Dunn   1 0 M Smyth     M Smyth   1 0 T Sygnowski   S Ralph   M Townsend  
N. Clarke   0 1 D. Malik   D Tome   N Clarke     N Clarke   N Walker   R Glass   1 0 R Marshall  
D. Lee   0 1 P. Padilla   A James   1 0 D Lee   S Williams   1 0 D Davies   G Hope   P Porter  
T. Lane   0 1 A. James   K Hurney   0 1 T Lane   D Lee     P Bull     R Weber   1 0 P Pearson Jones  
T. Walker   0 1 K. Malik   C Hazelhurst   T Walker   T Lane     G Wesson   F Malik   1 0 M Wootton  
R. Glass   S. Ralph   R Glass   0 1 S Ralph     T Walker   0 1 M Uddin   D Stockhall   G Sands  
107         114         125           206        
South Birmingham 'B' 2 4 South Birmingham 'A' Solihull   1 5 South Birmingham 'B' Lichfield   2 4 South Birmingham 'C' Redditch   2 3 South Birmingham  
D Dunn   0 1 J Swindells   R Weaving   D Dunn   P Wallace   0 1 M Smyth   T Robinson   S Ralph  
D Tome   0 1 D Malik   T Lilburn   0 1 D Tome   C Bicknell   N Clarke   A Davis   R Glass  
A James   K Malik   T Sadler   0 1 A James   M Staples   0 1 S Williams   R Mitchell   G Hope  
K Hurney   N Clarke   R Carpenter   K Hurney   J Keaveney   1 0 D Lee     A Wiggins   R Weber  
C Hazelhurst   D Lee   I Brodie   0 1 C Hazlehurst     P Collins   T Lane     J Cole   F Malik  
D Stockhall   T Lane   P Roper   0 1 N Clarke   A Green   0 1 T Walker   I Amelkina   0 1 F Dickson  
116         119         135           212        
South Birmingham 'A' 5 1 Shirley & Wythall   Shirley Wythall   2 3 South Birmingham 'B' Olton     2 4 South Birmingham 'C' South Birmingham   4 2 Birmingham  
J Pitcher   1 0 A Muir   A Muir   1 0 D Dunn     P Holt     M Smyth   S Ralph   1 0 J Fender  
J Swindells   1 0 I Galloway   I Galloway   0 1 D Tome   A Lloyd     0 1 N Clarke   C Searle   J Gee  
D Malik   S Briggs   S Briggs   1 0 A James   D Gostelow   0 1 S Williams   R Glass   C McConkey  
D Dunn   1 0 P Purcell   M Long   0 1 M Smyth     M Cundy   D Lee     G Hope   1 0 A Pready  
K Malik   J Dale   D Thomas   0 1 C Hazlehurst   R Smith     T Lane     F Malik   R Pearson  
C Hazlehurst   1 0 G Christie   P Purcell   N Clarke   R Wallman   T Walker   A Lip   H Scott  
123         132         137           215        
Lichfield   4 1 South Birmingham 'A' West Bromwich   2 3 South Birmingham 'B' South Birmingham 'C' 3 2 Halesowen   Kynoch   3 3 South B'ham  
P Wallace   1 0 S Ralph   L Cooper   1 0 D Dunn   M Smyth   0 1 M Hunt     M Page   1 0 S Ralph  
M Staples   C Searle   T Sygnowski   0 1 D Tome   N Clarke   S Fishburne   P Webster   R Glass  
P Collins   1 0 G Hope   N Walker   A James   S Williams   J Edge     N Roberts   G Hope  
M Maher   R Glass   D Davies   0 1 K Hurney   D Lee     1 0 M Bethel   K Ingram   R Weber  
A Green   L Dixon   J Crump   1 0 T Lane   T Lane     J Zavaleta   D Ireland   F Malik  
A Fraser   A Szatanik   M Uddin   0 1 T Walker   T Walker   1 0 M Hadley   A Hickey   0 1 D Stockhall  
127         138         144           227        
South Birmingham 'A' 3 2 West Bromwich   South Birmingham 'B' 3 2 Lichfield   South Birmingham 'C' 2 3 Solihull   South Birmingham   5 1 Mutual Circle  
J Swindells   L Cooper   D Dunn   0 1 C Bicknell     M Smyth   1 0 T Sadler   C Searle   R Huq  
J Pitcher   1 0 T Sygnowski   D Tome   M Staples     N Clarke   1 0 R Carpenter   S Ralph   1 0 P Boynton  
D Malik   R Maciol   A James   1 0 P Collins   S Williams   0 1 G Stokes   G Hope   1 0 S Choudhury  
D Dunn   N Walker   K Hurney   1 0 M Maher   D Lee     0 1 I Brodie     R Glass   1 0 R Hollows  
A James   D Davies   C Hazlehurst   A Green   T Lane     0 1 M Lazell     R Weber   1 0 M Tallis  
K Malik   P Bull   M Smyth   A Giles   T Walker   M Trigg     L Dixon   A Islas  
134         141         149           234      
South Birmingham 'A' 4 1 Tamworth & Dist   Tamworth & Dist   2 3 South Birmingham 'B' Warley Quin   3 3 South Birmingham 'C' Boldmere St M   4 2 South Birmingham  
J Pitcher   P Briggs   P Briggs   1 0 M Smyth   A Southall   0 1 M Smyth   K Thomas   1 0 S Ralph  
J Swindells   A Smith   R Allen   D Tome     M Wildboar   1 0 N Clarke   A Lake   G Hope  
M Smyth   K Hern   T Bould   A James     A Agnew   S Williams   J Fagan   R Glass  
C Hazlehurst   1 0 R Hedges   J Hoddy   0 1 K Hurney   M Doran   0 1 D Lee     L Tsoi   1 0 F Malik  
N Clarke   1 0 D Hoddy   D Williams   C Hazlehurst   S Smith     T Lane     M Biddle   0 1 L Dixon  
S Williams   1 0 P Oliver   K Hern   0 1 G Hope     J Turner   1 0 T Walker   L Bennett   1 0 A Szatanik  
159         147         155           241        
South B'ham 'A'   3 2 Solihull   South Birmingham 'B' 2 4 Olton     Bushbury   3 3 South Birmingham 'C' South Birmingham   3 2 Warley Quin  
J Pitcher   0 1 R Weaving   D Tome   P Holt     L Grinsell   M Smyth   M Drugan   J Fahy  
J Swindells   1 0 T Sadler   A James   0 1 A Lloyd   A Crombleholme   N Clarke   S Ralph   S Smith  
D Malik   1 0 R Carpenter   K Hurney   D Gostelow   D Cooper   0 1 S Williams   R Glass   0 1 J Turner  
D Tome   1 0 I Brodie   D Lee   0 1 M Cundy     J Staniforth   1 0 D Lee     G Hope   A Moxley  
K Malik   0 1 M Nevin   T Lane   R Smith     R Parry     T Lane     R Weber   1 0 A Burnet  
S Williams   P Ravenscroft   S Ralph   R Wallman     D Laight     T Walker   F Malik   1 0 W Rawlings  
142         152         164           246      
Olton   2 4 South Birmingham 'A' Halesowen   2 3 South Birmingham 'B' South Birmingham 'C' 4 2 Walsall Kipping   Sutton Coldfield   4 2 South Birmingham  
P Holt   0 1 J Pitcher   S Fishburne   D Tom   M Smyth   D Wheeler   H Stepanyan   S Ralph  
A Lloyd   J Swindells   J Edge   K Hurney     N Clarke   David Anderton   K Escott   1 0 R Glass  
D Gostelow   0 1 D Malik   J Zavaleta   0 1 N Clarke   D Lee     J Bellin     A Stepanyan   G Hope  
M Cundy   D Tome   M Bethel   0 1 D Lee   T Lane     1 0 D Pritchard   I Kingston   1 0 F Malik  
R Smith   M Smyth   M Hadley   1 0 T Lane   T Walker   1 0 M Groombridge   J Mildenhall   D Stockhall  
R Wallman   K Malik   A Priest   T Walker     R Glass     S Colwell   R Lawrence   F Dickson  
145         158         166           252      
South B'ham 'A'   5 1 Halesowen   Walsall Kipping   4 2 South Birmingham 'B' South Birmingham 'C' 2 4 Tamworth & Dist   South Birmingham   4 2 Shirley Wythall  
J Pitcher   1 0 S Fishburne   D Wheeler   1 0 D Tom     M Smyth   1 0 P Briggs   S Ralph   P Purcell  
J Swindells   J Edge   David Anderton   1 0 D Dunn     N Clarke   J Hoddy   C Searle   1 0 G Christie  
K Hurney   1 0 J Zavaleta   J Bellin   C Hazlehurst     S Williams   K Hern     G Hope   J Freeman  
N Clarke   1 0 M Hadley   D Pritchard   0 1 K Hurney     D Lee     0 1 D Hoddy   R Glass   L Rawson  
S Williams   M Clark   M Groombridge   G Hope     T Lane     0 1 P Mcconnell   R Weber   R Purcell  
D Lee   1 0 P Evans   S Colwell   1 0 T Walker     T Walker   0 1 J Howlett   A Szatanik   1 0 K Gilbert  
169         161         172           263        
South Birmingham 'A' 4 2 Walsall Kipping   South Birmingham 'B' 3 3 Warley Quin   Shirley Wythall   2 4 South Birmingham 'C' Lichfield   3 2 South Birmingham  
J Pitcher   D Wheeler   D Dunn   1 0 A Southall     A Muir     0 1 M Smyth   J Smith   G Hope  
J Swindells   David Anderton   D Tom   M Wildboar     I Galloway   N Clarke   G Lamb   R Glass  
D Tome   1 0 J Bellin   A James   0 1 A Agnew   M Long     0 1 S Williams   A Giles   R Weber  
K Hurney   0 1 D Pritchard   C Hazlehurst   1 0 M Doran   J Dale     0 1 D Lee     M Reilly   F Malik  
M Smyth   1 0 M Groombridge   K Hurney   1 0 B Whitehouse   D Thomas   1 0 T Lane     G Monks   C Pitt  
K Malik   1 0 Doreen Anderton   D Lee   0 1 A Moxley     J Freeman   T Walker   D Fone   Default  
174         177         1RP           266        
Bushbury   2 3 South Birmingham 'A' South Birmingham 'B' 3 2 Bushbury   Warley Quin   2 4 South Birmingham 'C' South Birmingham   2 3 Olton  
L Grinsell   J Pitcher   D Dunn   L Grinsell     A Southall   S Williams   M Drugan   Rob Reynolds  
A Crombleholme   0 1 J Swindells   D Tom   0 1 A Crombleholme     A Agnew   0 1 D Lee     S Ralph   1 0 Rich Reynolds  
J Staniforth   D Malik   K Hurney   1 0 D Cooper   A Singh     0 1 T Lane     C Searle   0 1 T Holt  
R Parry   K Malik   S Ralph   J Staniforth     M Doran   T Walker   G Hope   0 1 K Allen  
D Laight   C Hazlehurst   R Glass   R Parry     A Moxley   0 1 S Ralph     R Glass   0 1 S Chadaway  
P Staley   T Lane   G Hope   1 0 D Laight     B Whitehouse   1 0 G Hope     F Malik   1 0 W Archibald  
178         1RUP         South Birmingham-3 274        
Warley Quin   1 5 South Birmingham 'A' Olton   4 2 South Birmingham 'B' Stourbridge   South B'ham  
A Southall   0 1 J Swindells   P Holt   1 0 D Dunn     301          
A Agnew   D Dunn   A Lloyd   D Tom     Boldmere St M   3 3 South Birmingham   343        
M Doran   0 1 M Smyth   D Gostelow   1 0 K Hurney   D Brelsforth   D Stockhall   Saint George's   4 1 South Birmingham  
B Whitehouse   0 1 K Hurney   M Cundy   S Ralph   S Fryer     1 0 A Lip     A Draper   D Stockhall  
A Moxley   N Clarke   R Smith   R Glass     R Neale     F Dickson   P Maddocks   1 0 A Lip  
S Smith   0 1 D Lee   R Wallman   F Malik   P Loach     0 1 R Macintosh   V Osondu   1 0 L Dixon  
M Phipps   A Szatanik   J Lunn   F Dickson  
South Birmingham Trophy Ties South Birmingham-6 A Wilson   C Pitt     L Johnson   C Pitt  
C Griffin   R Hardy  
Te1-5           657         310            
South Birmingham 2   Tamworth & D 1   South Birmingham   4 0 Boldmere St M A   South Birmingham   4 2 Greenlands   349        
A Szatanik   1 0 A Sturch     D Stockhall   1 0 P Kitson     South Birmingham   3 2 Mercia  
Te2           R Hardy   1 0 R Hillman   A Lip     1 0 L Wheatley   D Stockhall   0 1 P Thompson  
South Birmingham 2     Bye   K Atayev   1 0 J Wassell   F Dickson   R Peters   A Lip   1 0 D Perks  
R Dudziak   1 0 M Carrington   A Szatanik   1 0 I Truscott   L Dixon   D Jeffs  
Te3-2   4 8 Redditch win Board Count D Thomson   0 1 S Shaw     F Dickson   B Smith  
Redditch 2   3 3 South Birmingham 2   659         C Pitt     I Ellis     D Thomson   1 0 K Francis  
T Robinson   1 0 C Searle   Boldmere St M B   1 2 South Birmingham   C Pitt   0 1 J Phillips  
A Davis   0 1 S Ralph   J Wassell   R Hardy     341          
G Cox   1 0 R Glass   S Duffield   K Atayev     South Birmingham   1 5 Bushbury   354        
R Mitchell   G Hope   C Thomas   0 1 G Sohal     D Stockhall   M Podlesak   Olton   1 5 South Birmingham  
R Bricknell   R Weber   M Carrington   R Dudziak     L Dixon     0 1 P Staley     J Gillespie   0 1 D Stockhall  
S Crockett   0 1 F Malik   A Lip     0 1 P Baggott   G Evans   1 0 A Lip  
661         F Dickson   0 1 J Button     K Grzywaczewski   0 1 L Dixon  
Te1-8   1       Westminster A   2 2 South Birmingham   D Thomson   0 1 A Schoeder   D Stockwin   0 1 F Dickson  
South Birmingham 3   3 4 Kynoch 2   D Price   0 1 T Szatanik     C Pitt     M Thorpe   D Brown   0 1 D Thomson  
D Stockhall   0 1 P Webster   G Goddard   0 1 R Hardy   B Garner   0 1 C Pitt  
P Lip   N Roberts   D Cooper   1 0 K Atayev   318          
A Lip   1 0 K R Ingram   K Nooney   1 0 R Dudziak   Stourbridge   3 2 South Birmingham   357        
R Macintosh   A Hickey   D Scriven   0 1 D Stockhall   South Birmingham   1 4 Solihull  
F Dickson   0 1 D Ireland   663         J Foxall     1 0 L Dixon     D Stockhall   0 1 K Jewsbury  
C Pitt   0 1 L Wright   South Birmingham   3 1 Westminster B     J Loynes   1 0 A Lip     L Dixon   J Summerfield  
R Hardy   G Stepanovic   R Evans   F Dickson   F Dickson   0 1 R Chillcott  
H2-           I Malik   1 0 K Nooney     J Humphries   A Szatanik   D Thomson   0 1 P Roper  
South Birmingham 3     Bye   K Atayev   T Gazee   G Toone   C Pitt     A Szatanik   0 1 M Lazell  
R Dudziak   1 0 P Abram   C Pitt   1 0 P Ravenscroft  
H2-2         327          
Shirley Wythall 3   4 1 South Birmingham 3   665         South Birmingham   3 3 Westminster   359        
F Jimenez   1 0 D Stockhall   Lichfield   4 0 South Birmingham   D Stockhall   1 0 M Chowdhury   South Birmingham   4 2 Sutton Coldfield  
R Purcell   A Lip   Y Slobodyuk   1 0 A Szatanik   A Lip     1 0 R Millward   D Stockhall   K Hameed  
K Warren   1 0 L Dixon   D Torbica   R Hardy     L Dixon     0 1 G Maciel   A Lip   0 1 S Edwards  
K Gilbert   0 1 F Dickson   C Brown   1 0 K Atayev   F Dickson   0 1 P Lawrence   L Dixon   1 0 G Windows  
M Warden   1 0 D Thomson   Roy Smith   1 0 R Dudziak   D Thomson   0 1 E Maciel   F Dickson   M Soszynski  
P McGuirk   1 0 A Szatanik   C Pitt     1 0 D Reeves   D Thomson   1 0 A Kent  
667         C Pitt   1 0 S Jobanputra  
Te1-10         South Birmingham   1 3 Redditch     333          
Warley Quin 1   2 3 South Birmingham 1A   R Hardy   M Clack   Shirley & Wythall   2 3 South Birmingham   371        
A Southall   0 1 J Swindells   K Atayev   0 1 P Seeley   R Purcel   D Stockhall   Tamworth & Dist   1 4 South Birmingham  
M Wildboar   1 0 D Malik   G Sohal   R Turner     F Jimenez   0 1 A Lip     S Walton   1 0 D Stockall  
C Smith   0 1 D Dunn   R Dudziak   0 1 I Clack   K Warren   1 0 L Dixon     P McConnell   0 1 L Dixon  
A Agnew   D Tome   K Gilbert   0 1 F Dickson   P Oliver   0 1 A Lip  
M Doran   1 0 M Smyth   669         M Warden   D Thomson   P Kelly   0 1 D Thomson  
B Whitehouse   0 1 C Hazlehurst   Halesowen   2 2 South Birmingham   P McGuirk   T.Szatanik   J Howlett   F Dickson  
R Woolley   A Szatanik     D Smith   0 1 T Szatanik  
Te2-2   2       P Evans   R Hardy   341          
Olton 2   4 4 South Birmingham 1A   M Vile   K Atayev     South Birmingham   1 5 Bushbury   3PP   3 way Promotion Play off  
Rich Reynolds   0 1 J Swindells   A Taylor   0 1 R Dudziak   D Stockhall   M Podlesak   South Birmingham 2 Mercia 3 Sutton Coldf'ld 4
Rob Reynolds   D Malik   L Dixon     0 1 P Staley     P Thompson   Mer 1 0 G Windows   SC
D Cheshire   0 1 P Padilla   671         A Lip     0 1 P Baggott   M Soszynski   SC 1 0 D Stockall   SB
K Allen   D Dunn   South Birmingham   0 4 Walsall Kipping   F Dickson   0 1 J Button     L Dixon   SB 1 0 D Perks   Mer
S Chadaway   D Tome   A Szatanik   0 1 P Nixon   D Thomson   0 1 A Schoeder   A Lip   SB 0 1 D Jeffs   Mer
D Stockwin   0 1 M Smyth   R Hardy   0 1 K Moore   C Pitt     M Thorpe   B Smith   Mer 0 1 S Jobanputra   SC
K Atayev   0 1 L Hayes   A Kent   SC F Dickson   SB
Te3-3   3       R Dudziak   0 1 A Shrimpton   D Green   SC 1 0 D Thomson   SB
Saint Georges 3   4 5 South Birmingham 1A   C Pitt   SB K Francis   Mer
A Draper   0 1 J Swindells   673         J Phillips   Mer C East   SC
P Maddocks   0 1 D Malik   West Mid Police   1 3 South Birmingham  
V Osondu   D Tome   L Martin   0 1 A Szatanik    
L Collier   0 1 M Smyth   R Sullivan   0 1 R Hardy  
J Lunn   K Malik   G Wickett   1 0 K Atayev  
L Johnson   0 1 C Hazlehurst   A Merritt   0 1 R Dudziak    
TeSF-2     2     675        
South Birmingham 1A   4 4 Kynoch 2   South Birmingham   3 Greenlands  
J Pitcher   0 1 P Webster   A Szatanik   0 1 B Allsop  
J Swindells   N Roberts   R Hardy   R Collett  
D Malik   1 0 K Ingram   K Atayev   0 1 M Brewer  
M Smyth   1 0 A Hickey   R Dudziak   0 1 J Lloyd  
D Tome   1 0 A Brown  
K Malik   1 0 L Wright   677        
Kynoch   South Birmingham  
Te-Final     3    
South Birmingham 1A   6 3 Stourbridge 3   678        
J Pitcher   1 0 D Scriven   South Birmingham   1 3 Solihull  
J Swindells   1 0 J Foxall   A Szatanik   1 0 J Green  
D Dunn   1 0 P Sharratt   R Hardy   0 1 B Osigo  
Button R.bmp
D Tome   1 0 R Evans   K Atayev   0 1 D Horsley  
K Hurney   1 0 J Humphries   R Dudziak   0 1 J Hodges  
K Malik   1 0 C Woodall  
Button-History.png
South Birmingham Chess Club season 2011-12